Great Britain ready to race at World Rowing Cup II

48 athletes have been selected to represent Great Britain at World Rowing Cup II in Lucerne, Switzerland from 24-26 May 2024

hero__image

Commenting on the team selection Louise Kingsley, British Rowing Director of Performance said: “This will be the last racing opportunity for our Olympic class athletes before Paris. We have seen some good performances already at both World Rowing Cup I and the European Championships and expect to see top quality nations enter Lucerne, which will be another good marker for us before we select our final crews for Paris 2024.”

Emily Craig will return to racing after missing out at the European Championships on medical grounds. Joining Imogen Grant in the Lightweight women’s double sculls (LW2x), Emily said: “I was disappointed to miss the Europeans but am feeling recovered now and ready to get back out on the water in Lucerne. This is our last racing opportunity before Paris, so it will be a good test for us against a highly competitive field.”

Unbeaten this season, having won European gold in Szeged and World Cup gold in Varese, are Ollie Wynne-Griffith and Tom George in the Men’s pair (M2-); Helen Glover, Esme Booth, Sam Redgrave and Rebecca Shorten in the Women’s four (W4-) and Sholto Carnegie, Rory Gibbs, Morgan Bolding, Jacob Dawson, Charlie Elwes, Tom Digby, James Rudkin, Tom Ford and cox, Harry Brightmore in the Men’s eight (M8+).

Also returning are 2024 European Champions Oli Wilkes, David Ambler, Matt Aldridge and Freddie Davidson in the Men’s four (M4-) and Lauren Henry, Hannah Scott, Lola Anderson and Georgie Brayshaw in the Women’s quadruple sculls (W4x).

European silver medallists Heidi Long, Rowan McKellar, Holly Dunford, Eve Stewart, Lauren Irwin, Emily Ford, Hattie Taylor, Annie Campbell-Orde, and cox, Henry Fieldman will be lining up again in the Women’s eight (W8+).

Unchanged after winning silver at World Rowing Cup I in Varese are the Men’s quadruple sculls (M4x) of Callum Dixon, Tom Barras and Matt Haywood and Graeme Thomas.

World Cup I gold medallist Olivia Bates will return to the Lightweight women’s single sculls (LW1x) after stepping into the double at the Europeans. And racing for the first time this season will be Lucy Glover in the Women’s single sculls (W1x).

Also looking to build on their Varese performances are Chloe Brew and Rebecca Edwards in the Women’s pair (W2-) and Will Stewart and James Robson in the Men’s pair GBR2 (M2-).

You can follow World Rowing Cup II across British Rowing social media channels, and the World Rowing website. Racing will also be shown live on BBC iPlayer and the BBC website, with a highlights programme on BBC2 from 1.30pm-3pm on Sunday, 26 May.

The Great Britain crews racing at World Rowing Cup II in Lucerne are:

MEN’S CREWS

Men’s eight (M8+)

Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club/Marlow RC)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Jacob Dawson (Leander Club/Plymouth ARC)
Charlie Elwes (Leander Club)
Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC/Griffen BC)
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC/Hollowell Scullers)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Harry Brightmore (cox) (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

Men’s quadruple sculls (M4x)

Tom Barras (Burway RC/Leander Club)
Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC/Burton Leander RC)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s four (M4-)

Oli Wilkes (Oxford Brookes University BC)
David Ambler (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC/Christchurch RC)
Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel/Dan Moore

Men’s pair GBR1 (M2-)

Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club/Cambridge University BC)
Tom George (Leander Club/Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel/Dan Moore

Men’s pair GBR2 (M2-)

Will Stewart (Leander Club)
James Robson (Leander Club/Newcastle University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel/Dan Moore

Men’s reserves

John Collins (Leander Club)
Sam Nunn (Oxford Brookes University BC)

WOMEN’S CREWS

Women’s eight (W8+)

Heidi Long (Leander Club/Marlow RC)
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club/Broxbourne RC)
Holly Dunford (Molesey BC)
Eve Stewart (Leander Club)
Lauren Irwin (Leander Club/Durham University/Chester-le-Street ARC)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club/Sir William Perkins’s School)
Annie Campbell-Orde (Nottingham Rowing Club/Leander Club)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Leander Club)
Coach: Rich Chambers 

Women’s quadruple sculls (W4x)

Lauren Henry (Leicester RC)
Hannah Scott (Bann RC/Leander Club)
Lola Anderson (Leander Club/Newcastle University BC)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Coach: Andrew Randell

Women’s four (W4-)

Helen Glover (Marlow RC)
Esme Booth (Leander Club/Stratford upon Avon BC)
Sam Redgrave (Leander Club/Norwich RC)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Coach: James Harris

Lightweight women’s double sculls (LW2x)

Emily Craig (University of London BC)
Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Women’s pair (W2-)

Chloe Brew (Leander Club/Plymouth ARC)
Rebecca Edwards (Leander Club)
Coach: Rich Chambers 

Women’s single sculls (W1x)

Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC/Warrington RC)
Coach: Andrew Randell

Lightweight women’s single sculls (LW1x)

Olivia Bates (Nottinghamshire County RA/University of Nottingham BC)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Women’s reserve

Eleanor Brinkhoff (Leander Club)

Team Management, Coaching and Support staff

Louise Kingsley: Team Leader
Jo Bates: Team Manager
Maurice Hayes: Resources Manager
Andrew Randell: Head Coach – Women
James Harris: Women’s Coach
Darren Whiter: Women’s Coach
Richard Chambers: Women’s Coach
Paul Stannard: Head Coach – Men
Dan Moore: Men’s Coach
Steve Trapmore: Men’s Coach
Christian Felkel: Men’s Coach
Ann Redgrave: Doctor
Penny Stern: Physiotherapist – Women
Emma Stewart: Physiotherapist – Men
Gareth Turner: Sports Science
Molly Lloyd-Jones: Sports Science
Shelley Wyatt: Communications and Media

Support our sport with a Community membership

widget__hero__image
Our new Community membership supports those who support rowing with exclusive prizes, discounts and much, much more.

Join today!